Madler v. McKenzie County
[…] We rely upon the principles of statutory construction when interpreting administrative rules and regulations. See Gofor Oil, Inc. v. State, 427 N.W.2d 104, 108 (N.D.1988). Statutes, rules and regulations must be construed as a whole to determine their intent, deriving that intent by comparing every section as a part of a whole. See, e.g., Johnson v. North Dakota Workers' Compensation Bureau, 484 N.W.2d 292, 295 (N.D.1992).

At the time this bridge was built, 5 23 C.F.R. Sec. 635.105 provided, in pertinent part:

"Sec. 635.105 Supervising agency.

"(a) The State highway agency has responsibility for the construction of all Federal-aid projects, and is not relieved of such responsibility by authorizing performance of the work by or under the supervision of a county, city, or other local public agency. The State highway agency will be responsible for insuring that such projects receive the same degree of supervision and inspection as a project constructed under a contract let and directly supervised by that agency and that the project is completed in conformity with approved plans and specifications.