Maehr v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] Docket No. 58 at 5. Plaintiff, however, contends that defendant "did not exercise any executive discretion in following 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(e)(2) - it simply revoked [plaintiff's passport] because [he] owed the Government money, as the statute directs." Docket No. 61 at 8. In addition, he argues that his lawsuit does not "interferewith the State Department's executive discretion because the State Department has no discretion to violate the Constitution." Id.

Both parties are correct. Contrary to plaintiff's assertion, 22 U.S.C. § 2714a does not "direct" the Secretary of State to revoke an individual's passport when certain conditions are met. See 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(e)(2) ("The Secretary of State may revoke a passport previously issued to any individual described in paragraph (1)(A)" (emphasis added). By comparison, a preceding provision in the statute expressly prohibits the Secretary of State from issuing a passport to an individual who has been certified as delinquent under § 7345: ...

To continue reading

Request your trial