Magee v. Jefferson Rental
[…] June 15, 1981      Second trial
                Dec. 1, 1981       Second judgment
                

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1974 and 5059, and R.S . 1:55 are the applicable provisions governing delays for applying for new trial.

Article 1974 provides:

"The delay for applying for a new trial shall be seven days, exclusive of legal holidays. Except as otherwise provided in the second paragraph hereof, this delay commences to run on the day after the judgment was signed.

When notice of the judgment is required under Article 1913, the delay for applying for a new trial commences to run on the day after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment as required by Article 1913."

Article 5059 states:

"In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday.

A half-holiday is considered as a legal holiday. A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:

(1) It is expressly excluded; (2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or

(3) The period is less than seven days."

La.R.S. 1:55 supplies the days which are to be excluded in this computation of time. For the purpose of our discussion subsections B(2) and E of the statute are pertinent:

"B. Legal holidays shall be observed by the departments of the state as follows:

* * *

* * *

(2) Dr.