Maggiacomo v. DiVincenzo
[…] Johnson Service Co., W.Va., 219 S.E.2d 315, 319-20, 322 (1975); Prentice v. Ashland County, 56 Wis. 345, 347, 14 N.W. 297, 298 (1882). Furthermore, we are still impressed by the relevance of Professor Cooley's sagacious observation: "Assessment proper includes valuation but valuation alone is not the assessment but instead only its most important element." 3 Cooley, The Law of Taxation § 1044 at 2114 (4th ed. 1924).

Parenthetically, we would point out that the word "valuation" never appears in the pertinent portion of § 44-5-26 and that the word "assessment" is used in juxtaposition to "taxes." Having in mind that the term "assessment" as used in our taxing statutes carries with it a variety of meanings and noting also the statutory language before us, to wit, "(a)ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes * * *," we have no hesitancy in holding that within the context of § 44-5-26 the term "assessment" refers to the entire plan or statutory scheme for the imposition and collection of taxes, including the calculation of the rate.