Maggiacomo v. DiVincenzo
[…] The various justices of the Superior Court who considered the taxpayers' motions for summary judgment found this argument most persuasive. The assessor is now before us attempting to point out where the trial justices erred.

The taxpayers sought relief from the inclusion of the cushion for uncollectibles by filing a petition in compliance with the terms of G.L. 1956 (1970 Reenactment) § 44-5-26, that in its pertinent part allows "(a)ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him in any city or town * * *" to seek redress in the Superior Court. Before us the assessor, as he did in the Superior Court, focuses his attention on that portion of § 44-5-26 which speaks about "any assessment of taxes."