Magnone v. US
[…] Although plaintiffs do not cite in their complaints the code section under which they seek relief, they state in their memorandum that they are suing under 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e) for abatement of interest attributable to errors and delays by the IRS.

Congress has provided taxpayers with an opportunity, under § 6404, to sue for an abatement of interest that has been assessed on certain deficiencies. This interest must be attributable solely to errors or delays by IRS employees while performing "ministerial acts." 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). Congress has permitted such suits, however, only for "interest accruing with respect to deficiencies or payments for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978." Pub.L. 99-514, § 1563(b)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2762 (1986).

Furthermore, a taxpayer wishing to sue in district court for a refund must have paid the full assessment in question before bringing suit. Flora v.