Magwood v. State, 4 Div. 209
[…] Magwood's execution was set for July 22, 1983. On July 13, 1983, appellant filed this petition and a full hearing was had on July 18, 1983. The circuit court denied the petition and the application for stay of execution in a comprehensive opinion. Meanwhile, appellant petitioned the federal court for a writ of habeas corpus and applied for a stay of execution, which secured him a stay of execution pending consideration of his petition. The federal court then decided to delay the federal habeas corpus proceeding to wait for the outcome of this appeal.

I

Section 15-16-23, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "If after conviction and sentence to death, but at any time before the execution of the sentence, it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the trial court that the convict is then insane, such trial court shall forthwith enter an order in the trial court suspending the execution of the sentence to the time fixed in the order; and, if it subsequently is made to appear to the court that such convict, the execution of the sentence of whom has thus been suspended, is restored to sanity, the trial court shall forthwith have another order entered ordering and commanding the execution of the judgment and sentence originally awarded in said court at a time fixed in such order. This mode of suspending the execution of sentence after conviction on account of the insanity of the convict shall be exclusive and final and shall not be reviewed or revised by or renewed before any other court or judge. No court or judge in this state shall have the power or right to suspend the execution of sentence of any other court of record on account of the insanity of the convict. This section shall not prevent the judge or court from impaneling a jury to try the question of insanity or from examining such witnesses as he may deem proper for guidance."