Mahan v. Reynolds Metals Co., LR-C-83-70.
[…] The gravamen of the plaintiff's complaint is that the defendant has arbitrarily and capriciously refused to pay him the disability retirement benefits to which he is entitled under the Pension Plan. Instead of bringing his action under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. § 185, for breach of the collective bargaining agreement, the plaintiff seeks relief under the Employment Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B), which states: "A civil action may be brought ... by a participant or beneficiary ... to recover benefits due him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan ....")
The defendant contends that the plaintiff's suit is barred for the reason that the decision of the Medical Board is a decision made pursuant to binding arbitration and therefore is res judicata of the plaintiff's entire claim.