Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Under 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(d), "[w]hen determining eligibility for licensure as a health care practitioner, a licensing board or licensing commission may not issue a license, registration, certificate or permit or otherwise allow an individual to practice as a health care practitioner if the individual has been convicted of a sexual offense."[4]Meanwhile, 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(i) defines "sexual offense" to include "[a]ny of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses)." This, of course, includes an indecent assault conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1). Section 5 of Act 53 provides that Section 3113, containing these more restrictive provisions, "shall apply to official acts and matters, including disciplinary matters, related to the issuance of licenses, certificates, registrations or permits by licensing boards or licensing commissions beginning on or after 180 days after the effective date of this section," or on December 28, 2020.

On October 28, 2020, Ghaderi filed a petition to "stay" the indefinite suspension of his license "in favor of a reasonable period of probation." R.R. at 45a. Ghaderi averred he completed the probation portion of his criminal sentence. Id. at 46a.