Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Section 15(c)(5) of the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, 63 P.S. § 271.15(c)(5). The Board could also "[r]estore or reissue a license to practice osteopathic medicine and surgery . . . and impose any disciplinary or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed." 63 P.S. § 271.15(c)(6).

About a year after Ghaderi entered into the Order, however, Pennsylvania's General Assembly passed Act 53 into law. Act 53 includes new provisions governing the licensing of individuals who commit sexual offenses. Under 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(d), "[w]hen determining eligibility for licensure as a health care practitioner, a licensing board or licensing commission may not issue a license, registration, certificate or permit or otherwise allow an individual to practice as a health care practitioner if the individual has been convicted of a sexual offense."[4]Meanwhile, 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(i) defines "sexual offense" to include "[a]ny of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses)." This, of course, includes an indecent assault conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1).