Mahoney v. Loma Alta Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Ms. Mahoney specifically requested a hearing on her postjudgment motion. The circuit court set the motion for a hearing on October 21, 2008. The record before uscontains no transcript of the hearing. The parties agree, however, that Ms. Mahoney did not appear, that no evidence was presented, and that counsel for both parties presented oral argument to the trial court at the hearing. On October 28, 2008, the circuit court denied Ms. Mahoney's postjudgment motion. Ms. Mahoney timely appealed on November 13, 2008.
Section 12-19-272(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a trial court "shall award" an attorney's fee against any party "who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part." In Pacific Enterprises Oil Co. (USA) v.