Mai v. United States
[…] S. Rep. No. 102-353, at 19 (1992). Accordingly, unless Congress chooses in the future to fund the federal program, any application by Plaintiff for relief pursuant to § 925(c) would be futile. See Bean , 537 U.S. at 76, 123 S.Ct. 584 (holding that, while funding is withheld, judicial review is also unavailable).

Plaintiff’s second potential avenue for relief is through a state program that qualifies under 34 U.S.C. § 40915. To qualify, the state’s program must "permit[ ] a person who, pursuant to State law, ... has been committed to a mental institution, to apply to the State for relief from the disabilities imposed by" 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) and other laws. Id. § 40915(a)(1). The program also must provide