Mail Order Ass'n of America v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] 1. Role of the Postal Service

The PRA provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the Governors [of the Postal Service] are authorized to establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." 39 U.S.C. Sec. 3621. The Postal Service has the exclusive authority to initiate the ratemaking proceeding by requesting a recommended decision from the Commission. Dow Jones v. USPS, 656 F.2d 786 (D.C.Cir.1981). Section 3622(a) of the Act provides:

From time to time, the Postal Service shall request the Postal Rate Commission to submit a recommended decision on changes in a rate or rates of postage or in a fee or fees for postal services if the Postal Service determines that such changes would be in the public interest and in accordance with the policies of this title. The Postal Service may submit such suggestions for rate adjustments as it deems suitable.

39 U.S.C. Sec. 3622(a). The Postal Service has generally followed a pattern of filing omnibus rate cases every three years. U.S. Postal Rate Commission Postal Rate and Fee Changes 1990, Opinion and Recommended Decision at V-48 [hereinafter "PRC Op."].