Main St. Legal Servs., Inc. v. Nat'l Sec. Council
[…] See id. § 552(a)(4)(B). Where, as here, there is a dispute as to whether the requested entity is an agency, the burden on that preliminary legal question rests with the party seeking production. See Armstrong v. Exec. Office of the President, 90 F.3d 553, 565 (D.C.Cir.1996).1

B. The National Security Council

In the National Security Act of 1947, Pub.L. No. 80–253, § 101, 61 Stat. 495, 496–97 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 3021 ), Congress created a National Security Council ("Council") and assigned it "[t]he function ... to advise the President with respect to the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies relating to the national security so as to enable the military services and the other departments and agencies of the Government to cooperate more effectively in matters involving the national security," 50 U.S.C. § 3021(a).2 The statute denominates the President as the presiding officer of the Council, on which serve certain statutorily identified officials, including the Vice President and the Secretaries of State, Defense, and Energy, as well as other persons appointed by the President.