Mains v. Russ Darrow Grp., Inc.
[…] Sanctions are discretionary and "may" be imposed/awarded if an attorney or a pro se litigant violates one or more of the responsibilities described above. Sec. 802.05(3). The "timing" requirement for sanctions under § 802.05 is that the moving party must provide notice to the offending party that it would seek sanctions for a violation of § 802.05(2) and the reasons why (the so-called "safe harbor" provision). If the offending party does not withdraw or correct the offending pleading, then the party must wait at least twenty-one days before filing the motion with the court. Sec. 802.05(3)(a)1. As long as proper notice was given, the court has the authority to "impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation." Sec. 802.05(3).