Maizel v. Comptroller of the Treasury
[…] Vol.), Tax – General Article ("TG"), § 13-1104(c)(1). That statute provides that, subject to exceptions that are not pertinent here, "a claim for refund or credit of overpayment of ... income tax may not be filed after the periods of limitations for filing claims for refund or credit of overpayment set forth in [ 26 U.S.C.] § 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code," which requires such claims to be filed "within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later."

Although all of the Maizels’ amended returns seeking refunds were filed beyond the time limit prescribed by TG § 13-1104(c)(1), the Maizels argued that their refund claims should nevertheless be considered timely pursuant to the exception provided in TG § 13-1104(j), which states:

Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a claim for refund or credit for overpayment of income tax attributable to a right to a reduction in a person's Maryland income tax that is established by a decision of an administrative board or by an appeal of a decision of an administrative board may be filed within 1 year after the date of a final decision of the administrative board or a final decision of the highest court to which an appeal of a final decision of the administrative board is taken.