Maksym v. the Bd. of Election Commissioners of The City of Chicago
[…] Department of Revenue, 358 Ill.App.3d 476, 498 n. 4, 294 Ill.Dec. 507, 831 N.E.2d 30 (2005)), a mixed question of law and fact regarding the Board's application of that standard. We review the legal questions de novo and any mixed questions under the clearly erroneous standard.

We begin by analyzing the statutory requirements to be a candidate for municipal office, which are located in subsection 3.1–10–5(a) of the Municipal Code:

“A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment * * *.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(a) (West 2008).