Malbon v. Pennsylvania Millers Mut. Ins. Co., 80-1132
[…] F.R.Civ.P. 7(a): "There shall be a complaint and an answer; 4 .... No other pleading shall be allowed, ...".

The possibility of an escape under a provision in F.R.Civ.P. 81(c), which applies to Removed Actions, and governs the situation where "state law applicable in the court from which the case is removed does not require the parties to make express demands in order to claim trial by jury" was foreclosed, since the rules applicable in the Circuit Court of the City of Virginia Beach, did require an express jury trial demand, prior to trial. Virginia Code § 8.01-336: ... "B. Waiver of jury trial. In any action at law ..., unless one of the parties demand that the case or any issue thereof be tried by a jury, ... the whole matter of law and fact may be heard and judgment given by the court." E. g., Blevins v. Lovelace's Executor, 142 Va. 493, 497-98, 129 S.E. 247, 248 (1925). As a matter of custom and usage, the rule applicable in the Virginia Beach court is that a party must demand trial by jury no less than five days before trial.