MALECHE v. Solis
[…] A. Applicable Law

The federal government provides disaster relief under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq. (Stafford Act), and regulations promulgated thereunder. See 20 C.F.R. § 625. The Stafford Act is triggered when the Governor of the affected state asks the President to declare that a "major disaster exists" and the President so declares. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(2) (defining major disaster by reference to presidential determination); 42 U.S.C. § 5170 ("All requests for a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists shall be made by the Governor of the affected State."); and 44 C.F.R. § 206.38(a) ("The Governor's request for a major disaster declaration may result in either a Presidential declaration of a major disaster or an emergency, or denial of the Governor's request.").