MALECHE v. Solis
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a). See also St. Tammany Parish v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, 556 F.3d 307, 310 (5th Cir. 2009).

Plaintiff's application for benefits concerns the DUA program administered by the TWC under the supervision of the United States Department of Labor (DOL) pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a).13 In pertinent part that statute provides:

(a) Benefit assistance
The President is authorized to provide to any individual unemployed as a result of a major disaster such benefit assistance as he deems appropriate while such individual is unemployed for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation (as that term is defined in section 85(b) of Title 26) or waiting period credit. Such assistance as the President shall provide shall be available to an individual as long as the individual's unemployment caused by the major disaster continues or until the individual is reemployed in a suitable position, but no longer than 26 weeks after the major disaster is declared. Such assistance for a week of unemployment shall not exceed the maximum weekly amount authorized under the unemployment compensation law of the State in which the disaster occurred. The President is directed to provide such assistance through agreements with States which, in his judgment, have an adequate system for administering such assistance through existing State agencies.

42 U.S.C. § 5177(a).

The eligibility requirements for DUA benefits on which the defendant relied to deny the plaintiff's application for DUA benefits are set forth at 20 C.F.R. § 625.4: