MALECHE v. Solis
[…] The federal government provides disaster relief under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121 et seq. (Stafford Act), and regulations promulgated thereunder. See 20 C.F.R. § 625. The Stafford Act is triggered when the Governor of the affected state asks the President to declare that a "major disaster exists" and the President so declares. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(2) ( ); 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (); and 44 C.F.R. § 206.38(a) (). Such a request must be "based on a finding that the disaster is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and the affected local governments and that Federal assistance is necessary." 42 U.S.C. § 5170. The Stafford Act allows the President to "prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of ... the Act, and to act, either directly or through such Federal agency as the President may designate." 42 U.S.C. § 5164. The Stafford