Maljack Productions, Inc. v. GoodTimes Home Video Corp.
[…] Triple A Mach. Shop, Inc., 857 F.2d 579, 585 (9th Cir.1988) (applying federal rule) (parol evidence cannot contradict contract that is fully integrated and unambiguous).

III

MPI argues that GoodTimes' use of the title of the movie ("McLintock") violates trademark law. Although the title is not a registered trademark, the Lanham Act provides protection for unregistered names. 6 15 U.S.C. § 1125. The Act prohibits the use of any name which "is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive ... as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of" goods.

Generally, the title of a public domain work cannot be protected by trademark. 7 See G. & C. Merriam Co. v.