O'MALLEY v. Frazier
[…] A few months later, Ronald Frazier offered to pay O'Malley the remaining $22,000 in exchange for a release acknowledging no further obligation on the debt. O'Malley refused and initiated this action. It is undisputed that by the time the Fraziers paid the $5,000 to O'Malley, the applicable limitation period for any action upon any agreement, contract, or promise in writing had expired. K.S.A. 60-511. It is also undisputed that O'Malley sued the Fraziers within 5 years of the $5,000 payment.

Our appeal centers on the interpretation of K.S.A. 60-520(a), which states:

"(a) Effect. In any case founded on contract, when any part of the principal or interest shall have been paid, or an acknowledgment of an existing liability, debt or claim, or any promise to pay the same, shall have been made, an action may be brought in such case within the period prescribed for the same, after such payment, acknowledgment or promise; but such acknowledgment or promise must be in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby."

The trial court concluded that the Fraziers' part payment on the promissory note was an acknowledgment of a present existing obligation to pay the principal of the note, but they had consistently denied any intention or obligation to pay interest.