Mallick v. Mallick
[…] Consistent with those important principles, Grigsby directed the trial court on remand to give the mother the guidance necessary for her and the children to safely reestablish their time-sharing. Grigsby, 39 So. 3d at 456–57. This was clearly within the authority granted to courts in section 61.13(5) to "make specific orders regarding the parenting plan and time-sharing schedule as such orders relate to the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case and are equitable ...." And it was fully within the scope of section 61.052(3): "During any period of continuance, the court may make appropriate orders for the support and alimony of the parties; the parenting plan, support, maintenance, and education of the minor child of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • P.D.V-G. v. B.A.V-G.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • May 7, 2021
    ...So. 3d at 1211 (citing Slaton v. Slaton, 195 So. 3d 1192, 1194 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016), receded from on other grounds by Mallick v.