Mallick v. Mallick
[…] As mentioned, our previous decisions have suggested that this issue is purely one of law. In Grigsby, this court partially reversed a nonfinal order " ‘temporarily completely’ suspending" time-sharing between the children and their mother. 39 So. 3d at 455. That extreme measure, albeit justified by the best interests of the children at the time, implicated the mother's fundamental constitutional right to parent her children, the children's interest in maintaining their relationships with their mother, and the important policy announced by the legislature in section 61.13(2)(c)(1) : "It is the public policy of this state that each minor child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents separate or the marriage of the parties is dissolved and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities, and joys, of childrearing." Thus, the court was required to balance the mother's "longstanding and fundamental liberty interest" in rearing her children, Beagle v. Beagle, 678 So. 2d 1271, 1275 (Fla. 1996) (quoting Padgett v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs., 577 So. 2d 565, 570 (Fla. 1991) ), against the legislature's directive to "determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child." § 61.13(2)(c).

Consistent with those important principles, Grigsby directed the trial court on remand to give the mother the guidance necessary for her and the children to safely reestablish their time-sharing. Grigsby, 39 So. 3d at 456–57. This was clearly within the authority granted to courts in section 61.13(5) to "make specific orders regarding the parenting plan and time-sharing schedule as such orders relate to the circumstances of the parties and the nature of the case and are equitable ...." And it was fully within the scope of section 61.052(3): "During any period of continuance, the court may make appropriate orders for the support and alimony of the parties; the parenting plan, support, maintenance, and education of the minor child of...

To continue reading