Mallory v. Eyrich
[…] ORDER

CARL B. RUBIN, Chief Judge.

I. Introduction

This matter was commenced by a complaint filed on October 16, 1986. Suit was brought by named plaintiffs William Mallory, Arthur Primus, Vera Johnson, Charles Collins and Mary Ann Randolph against the following Defendants: George C. Eyrich, Chairman of the Hamilton County Board of Elections; John H. Hermanies, John A. Wiethe, and Don Driehaus, Members of the Hamilton County Board of Elections; the State of Ohio; Richard F. Celeste, Governor; and Sherrod Brown, Secretary of State. The complaint alleged that Ohio Revised Code § 1901.07 violated § 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended in 1982 (42 U.S.C. § 1973) (Act). Ohio Revised Code § 1901.07 provides in part for the creation of the Hamilton County Municipal Court whose judges "shall be elected by the electors of the territory within the jurisdiction of the court at the regular municipal election and in the same manner provided by law for the election of judges for the Court of "Common Pleas...." Both the Municipal Court and the Common Pleas Court have jurisdiction coterminous with the geographical limits of Hamilton County, Ohio, and each is composed of multiple judges all of whom are elected by all of the electors of Hamilton County.