Mallory v. Mortgage America, Inc.
[…] Charbonnages de France v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir.1979). Inferences that are "drawn from the underlying facts ... must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion." United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962).

B. Failure to Disclose Balloon Payment in Accordance With West Virginia Code § 46A-2-105(2)

Count I alleges, in part, that defendants' loan documents failed to properly disclose the existence of any balloon payment due under the terms of the loan in accordance with West Virginia Code § 46A-2-105(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

With respect to a consumer credit sale or consumer loan whenever any scheduled payment is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, any writing purporting to contain the agreement of the parties shall contain the following language typewritten or printed in a conspicuous manner. THIS CONTRACT IS NOT PAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS OF EQUAL AMOUNTS: Followed, if there is only one installment which is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, by: AN INSTALLMENT OF $....... WILL BE DUE ON ....... or, if there is more than one such installment, by: LARGER INSTALLMENTS WILL BE DUE AS FOLLOWS: (The amount of every such installment and its due date shall be inserted).

W.Va.Code § 46A-2-105(2) (1998).

In connection with their loan, the named plaintiffs signed various documents, including, but not limited to, a truth-in-lending disclosure statement, a promissory note, a balloon rider, a balloon mortgage notice, and a mortgage loan disclosure statement.