Mallory v. State
[…] We disagree.

The requisite elements of the charged offense are adequately demonstrated by the evidence; therefore, the only question presented on the motion to exclude is whether there was sufficient evidence at the conclusion of the State's case in chief for the jury to reasonably conclude that appellant was an accomplice and knew that DeBruce had a gun. The fact that appellant himself was unarmed is not fatal.

Section 13A-2-23, Code of Alabama 1975, provides: "A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense: ... (2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense; ...."

Appellant had made the initial contact with Stanford at the jewelry store, and it was he who brought DeBruce to the store to meet Stanford.