Mallory v. State
[…] State (1985), Ind., 478 N.E.2d 670.

The indictment by which the grand jury charged Mallory stated that she:

did commit the crime of Neglect of a Dependent, a class B felony, I.C. 35-46- 1-4 in that on or about the 14th of November, 1988, in the State of Indiana, Joseph Atkisson and Susan Mallory did have the care of a dependent, Casey Mallory, a child under the age of eighteen (18) years, and did knowingly deprive the dependent of receiving support which resulted in serious bodily injury, to wit; death....

The language of the indictment closely tracks the language of Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4, which states:

(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed or voluntary or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:

* * * * * *

(3) deprives the dependent of necessary support;

* * * * * *

commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony. However, ... the offense is a Class B felony if it results in serious bodily injury.

Mallory does not allege she did not have the care of her dependent daughter when the events which lead to the death occurred.