Maloney v. Exec. Office of the President
[…] The administrative judge properly cited to, and relied on, 5 U.S.C. § 105. ID at 5-6 & n.3.

¶8 Section 105 of title 5 defines an "Executive agency" as "an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment." Sections 101 through 105 of title 5 were enacted together. Act of Sept. 6, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 378-79 (codified as amended, in pertinent part, at 5 U.S.C. §§ 101-105). Therefore, we read them together as part of a harmonious whole. 2A Shambie Singer & Norman Singer, Sutherland Statutes & Statutory Construction § 46:5 (7th ed. 2021). The Executive departments are listed in 5 U.S.C. § 101. A Government corporation, according to 5 U.S.C. § 103, "means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States." An "independent establishment," as relevant here, is defined as "an establishment in the executive branch . . . which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment."[7] 5 U.S.C. § 104(1).

¶9 The administrative judge determined that OA is neither an Executive department, nor a Government corporation. ID at 5-6. The parties do not challenge this determination, and we discern no basis to disturb it.