Maloney v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] FINAL ORDER
¶1 The petitioner requests that we review, pursuant to our authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(f), the implementation of 5 C.F.R. § 752.403 by her former employer, the Office of Administration (OA), an entity within the Executive Office of the President. Request File (RF), Tab 1. She further alleges that OA took various actions in violation of other Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulations. For the reasons set forth below, we DENY the petitioner's request for regulation review.
BACKGROUND
¶2 The petitioner alleges that OA violated 5 C.F.R. § 752.403(b), which provides that "[a]n agency may not take an adverse action against an employee on the basis of any reason prohibited by 5 U.S.C. § 2302." RF, Tab 1 at 2. She states that OA made significant changes to her working conditions and took multiple adverse actions against her in reprisal for her protected whistleblower disclosures in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8).