Maloy v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] II. Entitlement to Attorney Fees

When federal jurisdiction is based upon diversity of citizenship, a party's right to attorney's fees is determined by state law. Prime Ins. Syndicate, Inc. v. Soil Tech Distribs., Inc., 270 F. App'x 962, 963 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing All Underwriters v. Weisberg, 222 F.3d 1309, 1312 (11th Cir. 2000) ("[W]e hold that Fla. Stat. § 627.428 is substantive law for Erie 1 purposes.") ). The only basis for an award of attorney fees in this case is Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1), which provides:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.

Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1). The Court finds cases interpreting the very similar Fla. Stat. § 627.428 to be persuasive as to § 626.9373(1).