Malpass v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Plaintiffs argued that EJIW and Ardmore are a unitary business and supported the motion with an affidavit from William Lorne, treasurer of EJIW, who averred that the two companies are functionally integrated. After hearing arguments, the Court of Claims issued a written opinion and order dated November 19, 2009, granting summary disposition to plaintiffs. The Court of Claims stated that although the Legislature had not explicitly referred to the unitary-business principle in the ITA, it nonetheless adopted the principle into the act. The court based its conclusion on MCL 206.110(1), which provides, “For a resident individual ... all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.115] and subject to [MCL 206.255], is allocated to this state.” The court noted that MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.114, and MCL 206.255 were not applicable, but MCL 206.115 was.