Malpass v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Because of these difficulties, states are permitted to tax multistate businesses “on an apportionable share of the multistate business carried on in part in the taxing State.” Allied–Signal, 504 U.S. at 778, 112 S.Ct. 2251. This is known as the “unitary business principle.” Id. Using the unitary-business principle, Michigan has incorporated an apportionment formula into the ITA. MCL 206.110(1) provides: “For a resident individual, ... all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under [MCL 206.111 to MCL 206.115] and subject to [MCL 206.255], is allocated to this state.” As noted, MCL 206.115 provides: “All business income ... shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3.” “The property, payroll, and sales factors represent the percentage of the total property, payroll, or sales of the business used, paid, or made in this state.” Grunewald v. Dep't of Treasury, 104 Mich.App. 601, 606, 305 N.W.2d 269 (1981), citing MCL 206.116, MCL 206.119, and MCL 206.121.