Malzewski v. Rapkin
[…] See WIS. STAT. ch. 709 ( ). The Rapkins agreed to be responsible for these representations by signing the Offer to Purchase and checking a box on the Real Estate Condition Report, which they also signed, that indicated that they were "aware of defects in the basement or foundation (including cracks, seepage and bulges)." They explained on the form that The Real Estate Condition Report tracked the language of WIS. STAT. § 709.03 and defined a "defect" as "a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property; that would significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property; or that if not repaired, removed or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises."
¶ 3 The Malzewskis' Offer to Purchase also had an inspection contingency, which made the sale of the house contingent on the home passing inspection: