Manchenton v. Auto Leasing Corp.
[…] Heaton v. Boulders Properties, Inc., 132 N.H. 330, 335, 566 A.2d 1127, 1130 (1989); see also ERA Pat Demarais Assoc's v. Alex. Eastman Found., 129 N.H. 89, 92, 523 A.2d 74, 76 (1986).

We first address the plaintiffs' contention that the defendants' motion for summary judgment did not satisfy the technical requirements of RSA 491:8-a. The statute provides, in part: "Any party seeking summary judgment shall accompany his motion with an affidavit based upon personal knowledge of admissible facts as to which it appears affirmatively that the affiants will be competent to testify." RSA 491:8-a, II (emphasis added). The defendants did not submit an affidavit along with their motion for summary judgment, but did submit the deposition of Mr. Kania.