Mancino v. State, 97-00583
[…] In doing so, we certify conflict with other district courts of appeal which have taken a contrary position on this issue, as well as certify a question of great public importance to the Florida Supreme Court regarding whether rule 3.800(a) is the appropriate postconviction procedural mechanism to raise a claim such as the appellant's in view of one of its recent opinions.

The appellant pleaded no contest to armed burglary in February of 1984. In accord with a negotiated plea agreement, he was sentenced to four years' imprisonment with a three-year minimum mandatory pursuant to section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes (1983). This section provides in part that a person "who had in his possession a 'firearm' " during the commission of certain enumerated felonies, one of which is burglary, "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 calendar years." As interpreted, it requires actual physical possession of a firearm, as opposed to vicarious or constructive possession, to justify the imposition of a minimum mandatory term. See, e.g., Earnest v. State, 351 So.2d 957 (Fla.1977).