Manderson v. Ceco Corp., EC83-133-NB-D.
[…] Manderson then filed suit seeking the following relief: (1) statutory damages for a violation of Miss.Code Ann. § 85-7-201 (1972) by the filing of a false construction lien; (2) damages for willful and malicious interference with plaintiff's business relationship with his lessee; (3) punitive damages for defendant's failure to rectify his allegedly false filing; and (4) damages equal to plaintiff's attorney fees in this action.

COUNT ONE

Miss.Code Ann. § 85-7-201 (1972) provides as follows:

Any person who shall falsely and knowingly file the notice mentioned in section 85-7-197 without just cause shall forfeit to every party injured thereby the full amount for which claim was filed, to be recovered in any action by any party so injured at any time within one year from such filing; and any person whose rights may be adversely affected may apply, upon two days' notice, to the chancery court or to the chancellor in vacation, or to the county court, if within its jurisdiction, to expunge; whereupon proceedings with reference thereto shall be forthwith had, and should it be found that the claim was improperly filed rectification shall at once be made thereof.

Although this section of the Mississippi code became law in 1928, the statutory provisions have never been interpreted by the Mississippi Supreme Court. Cf. Hicks v. Greenville Lumber Co., 387 So.2d 94, 96-97 (Miss.1980) (discussion of statute of limitations contained in statute).