Mangiafico v. Town of Farmington
[…] General Statutes § 7-152c(c). The municipality must provide any person requesting a citation hearing with "written notice of the date, time and place for the hearing" and an opportunity to "present evidence in his behalf." General Statutes § 7-152c(e). At the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer must "announce his decision ...." General Statutes § 7-152c(e). If the hearing officer "determines that the person is not liable" for the violation, he must dismiss the matter. General Statutes § 7-152c(e). If, however, the hearing officer "determines that the person is liable for the violation," he must "enter and assess the fines, penalties, costs or fees against such person as provided by the applicable ordinances

331 Conn. 411
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Clements v. Aramark Corp.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • June 24, 2021