Maniar v. Mayorkas
[…] Id. at 4; Defs.' Mot., ECF No. 23-1 at 18. These nominations are then reviewed by the FBI and the National Counterterrorism Center before the TSC makes the final determination on whether to add the nominated persons to the TSDS. See Watchlisting Overview, ECF No. 23-2 at 4-5.

Once individuals are added to the database, the TSC sorts them into subset lists, known as the No Fly List and the Selectee List, which are used by TSA “to secure commercial air travel against the threat of terrorism.” Id. at 3; see 49 U.S.C. § 114(f) (providing TSA's mandate to “assess” and “deal[] with threats to transportation security” “at airports and other transportation facilities”); 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(ii) (directing TSA to perform “the passenger prescreening function of comparing passenger information to the automatic selectee and no fly lists” to identify threats to civil aviation or national security).