Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B.
[…] The defendants contend that no judgment lien was created because the plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of section 12-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 1996)).
Where the appeal concerns a question of law certified by the circuit court pursuant to Rule 308, presenting a question of statutory interpretation and arising in the context of an order denying a section 2-619 motion, the court's review is de novo. Terrill v. Oakbrook Hilton Suites & Garden Inn, L.L.C., 338 Ill.App.3d 631, 634, 273 Ill.Dec. 198, 788 N.E.2d 789 (2003).
Section 12-101 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of judgment is filed in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real estate is located.
* * *
The term `memorandum' as used in this Section means a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered." 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2002).
"At common law, a court-entered judgment did not create a lien upon the real estate of a debtor." Dunn v. Thompson, 174 Ill.App.3d 944, 947, 124 Ill.Dec 477, 529 N.E.2d 297 (1988). A judgment lien is purely a statutory creation.