Maniscalco v. Superior Court
[…] Obie (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 744, 750, 116 Cal.Rptr. 283, disapproved on another point in People v. Rollo (1977) 20 Cal.3d 109, 120, footnote 4, 141 Cal.Rptr. 177, 569 P.2d 771; In re Freeman, supra, 102 Cal.App.3d 838, 162 Cal.Rptr. 423; and In re Bright (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1664, 1667-1672, 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 105. Each case held that the nature of the charge meant that the defendant was not entitled to bail under section 12 [formerly section 6] of Article I of the California Constitution ("A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes....") even though there was no actual risk of a death penalty. However, after Obie and Freeman the Supreme Court handed down Sand v.