Mann v. Coast Catamaran Corp.
[…] A label is attached to the mast warning against contact with electrical power lines.
Prior to launching the boat, the Manns were aware of the power line, but somehow sailed the boat directly into it.
The trial court denied both parties' motions for summary judgment. The Court of Appeals reversed the denial of summary judgment to Coast Catamaran, holding that the sailboat is not defective in design because it is reasonably suited for its intended use. Coast Catamaran Corporation v. Mann, 171 Ga.App. 844, 321 S.E.2d 353 (1984). We granted certiorari to consider this ruling. 1. OCGA § 51-1-11(b)(1), provides: "The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained."
The phrase "not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended" was defined by this court in Center Chemical Co. v.