Mann v. Turner Brothers, Incorporated
[…] In view of Judge Wood's finding that claimant had established both a change in conditions pursuant to Section 725.310 (2000), and a material change in conditions pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §725.309(d) (2000), we review her findings on the merits to determine whether claimant has established a basis for modification of her 2002 Decision and Order. Judge Wood found the evidence insufficient to establish the existence of pneumoconiosis and, therefore, she did not consider the other elements of entitlement. The Board held that Judge Wood's findings pursuant to Section 718.202(a) were supported by substantial evidence. See Mann, BRB No. 03-0284 BLA.

Section 22 of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. §922, provides in part:

Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in interest…on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the [administrative law judge], the [administrative law judge] may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation…or at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case…in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919 of this title, and in accordance with such section issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation….

33 U.S.C. §922.

[B]y its plain language, 33 U.S.C. §922 is a broad reopening provision that is available to employers and employees alike.”