Mannacio v. AlphaCore Capital LLC
[…] Manzarek v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 519 F.3d 1025, 1031 (9th Cir. 2008). Nonetheless, Courts do not "accept as true allegations that are merely conclusory, unwarranted deductions of fact, or unreasonable inferences." In re Gilead Scis. Sec. Litig., 536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008).

B. Discussion

The TCPA affords a private right of action to any "person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of" relevant regulations. 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2), which prohibits initiating any telephone solicitation to a "residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry." Plaintiff alleges that his telephone number has been listed on the national do-not-call registry since 2003 and that Defendant made "at least two" telephone solicitations on December 2, 2020. Compl. ¶ 22, 25. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that "Plaintiff was not interested and hung up during