Manning v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] The WCLJ awarded claimant $504,808.06 for nursing care in New York and $695,840.97 for nursing care in California. The Board affirmed the WCLJ's decision and further found that the employer's insurance carrier was entitled to a credit of $387,698.20, based upon claimant's third-party recovery. The employer and its insurance carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to the employer) appeal these decisions of the Board, claiming that they are not supported by substantial evidence.

Workers' Compensation Law § 13(a) provides that "[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the expenses of medical * * * or other attendance or treatment * * * for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require". We have previously held that home care or nursing services provided by a claimant's spouse are reimbursable (see, Matter of Manning v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 198 A.D.2d 561, 603 N.Y.S.2d 214, supra; Matter of Haney v. Schiavone Constr., 195 A.D.2d 628, 629, 599 N.Y.S.2d 765).