Manoa Finance Co., Inc., In re
[…] Trustees and attorneys were considered public officers and as such were not entitled to the same compensation for their services as they might have received in private employment. York, 527 F.2d at 1069. Bonuses, in the nature of a reward for good services, were not allowed. Rather, excellent work was viewed as a predicate for an award close to private rates. THC Financial, 659 F.2d at 954.

The corresponding compensation provision in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 is Sec. 330, which similarly authorizes reasonable compensation for certain services and costs. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 330. Section 330 provides:

(a) After notice to any parties in interest and to the United States trustee and a hearing ... the court may award to a trustee, to an examiner, to a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title, or to the debtor's attorney--

(1) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered ... based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title; and

(2) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

11 U.S.C. Sec. 330.

The legislative history provides considerable insight into Congress's intent in adopting Sec. 330:

The compensation is to be reasonable, for actual necessary services rendered, based on the time, the nature, the extent, and the value of the services rendered, and on the cost of comparable services other than in a case under the bankruptcy code.