Mansil v. Midwest Emergency Med. Servs., P.C.
[…] Discussion

In their sole point on appeal, Midwest and Dr. Niedens argue that the trial court erred in admitting Dr. Krueger’s expert testimony regarding the calculation of Ms. Hughes’s pecuniary losses regarding her wrongful death claim because they argue it lacked foundation. Specifically, they argue that Dr. Krueger’s testimony was based on an erroneous application of presumed pecuniary losses pursuant to section 537.090.4

Dr. Krueger’s Testimony and the Jury’s Economic Damages Award

Relevant to this appeal, Dr. Krueger described his economic damages calculation pursuant to section 537.090. Section 537.090 reads, in pertinent part:

In every action brought under section 537.080, the trier of the facts may give to the party or parties entitled thereto such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be brought have been deprived by reason of such death and without limiting such damages to those which would be sustained prior to attaining the age of majority by the deceased or by the person suffering any such loss.... If the deceased is under the age of eighteen, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the annual pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death shall be calculated based on the annual income of the deceased’s parents, provided that if the deceased has only one parent earning income, then the calculation shall be based on such income , but if the deceased had two parents earning income, then the calculation shall be based on the average of the two incomes.

(Emphasis added.)

Dr. Krueger understood the plain language of section 537.090 to mean "[t]hat the annual pecuniary loss suffered by the reason of a death of a minor child is equal to the annual income of the deceased[’s] parent[ ]."