Manteno Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 5 v. Ill. Prop. Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] Respondent, the Local Board, used a fair cash value of $5,098,656 to assess Heritage Woods's 2013 property taxes at $1,688,165.1

¶ 6 On February 3, 2014, DSI appealed the Local Board's assessment of $1,688,165 to respondent, the PTAB, under section 16-160 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 16-160), arguing that the Local Board erred when calculating Heritage Woods's fair cash value under section 10-390 of the Property Tax Code (id. § 10-390 ), which states:

"(a) Notwithstanding Section 1-55, to determine the fair cash value of any supportive living facility established under Section 5-5.01a of the Illinois Public Aid Code, in assessing the facility, a local assessment officer must use the income capitalization approach.
(b) When assessing supportive living facilities, the local assessment officer may not consider:
(1) payments from Medicaid for services provided to residents of supportive living facilities when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to the real estate; or
(2) payments by a resident of a supportive living facility for services that would be paid by Medicaid if the resident were Medicaid-eligible, when such payments constitute income that is attributable to services and not attributable to real estate."