Manuel v. Westlake Polymers Corp.
[…] Because Manuel did not make such an attempt, the court held that Manuel's notice to Westlake was insufficient to trigger the protection of the FMLA and granted Westlake's motion for summary judgment.

II.

The FMLA provides eligible employees such as June Manuel twelve weeks of unpaid leave each year for "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 2612(a)(1)(D). Where that leave is foreseeable, the Act requires that the employee:

(B) shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days' notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the employee's intention to take leave under such subparagraph, except that if the date of the treatment requires leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.

29 U.S.C. Sec. 2612(e)(2)(B). Significantly, the Act does not specify the form of notice required for foreseeable leave, nor does it mention any notice requirement for unforeseeable leave.