Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff paid the deficiency and then filed a refund claim asserting that the entire amount of attorneys' fees was deductible (except to the extent, if any, allocable to tax-exempt income) as an ordinary and necessary expense. Rejection of the refund claim brings the matter before us.

There is no dispute as to the allocation of these litigation fees between the accounting and the trust-construction phases. Plaintiff's position is the broader one that the sums attributable to the construction aspect of the suit must also be allowed as a deduction under Section 212 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 212 (1958 ed.)), authorizing the deduction of "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year * * * for the production or collection of income * * * or for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income * * *2, and more particularly by Treasury Regulation § 1.212-1(i), which says that "reasonable amounts paid or incurred by the fiduciary of an estate or trust on account of administration expenses, including fiduciaries' fees and expenses of litigation, which are ordinary and necessary in