Manzanares v. Attorney Gen. Sean D. Reyes
[…] (Id. at ¶ 495.)

In sum, the Manzanares Plaintiffs allege the Utah Adoption Act unconstitutionally deprives unwed biological fathers of parental rights and their minor children of their rights to a relationship with their biological fathers without the due process or equal protection guaranteed by the United States Constitution and in violation of the right against self-incrimination, the Utah open courts provision, and other constitutional provisions. (Id. at ¶¶ 54-64.) The Manzanares Plaintiffs further allege, Utah Code section 78B-6-106 "essentially legalizes and incentivizes biological mothers (and in many cases, lawyers and adoption agency representatives workingwith them) to commit fraud against [b]iological [f]athers," (id. at ¶ 59), by stating "[a] fraudulent representation is not a defense to strict compliance with the requirements of this chapter, and is not a basis for dismissal of a petition for adoption, vacation of an adoption decree, or an automatic grant of custody to the offended party." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-106; (1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 59-60.) Mr. Shurtleff and Mr.