Maple Leaf Mktg., Inc. v. United States
[…] Opp. [Defs.’ Partial Mot. to Dismiss] at 1–6, Dec. 11, 2020, ECF No. 18 ("Pl.’s Br."). For the following reasons, Defendantspartial motion to dismiss is granted.

BACKGROUND

Section 232 empowers the President to adjust imports of articles that may threaten to impair the national security of the United States. The Secretary of Commerce ("Secretary"), in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and other appropriate officers, conducts an investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of certain articles. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b). The Secretary submits to the President a report that details the investigation's findings, advises the President if the subject article is "being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security," and, based on such findings, recommends action or inaction. See id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). Within ninety days after receiving the Secretary's report, the President must decide whether he or she concurs; if so, the President must also determine the "nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). The President has fifteen days after the day on which he or she determines to take action to implement that action. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). Should the President decide that the action to be taken under § 1862(c)(1) is "the negotiation of an agreement which limits or restricts" imports of articles that threaten to "impair the national security," and either "no such agreement is entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date on which the President ma[de] the determination[,]" or such agreement has entered into force but "is not being carried out or is ineffective in eliminating the threat to the national security[,] ... the President shall take such other actions as the President deems necessary[.]" Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A). The President "shall publish in the Federal Register notice of any additional actions being taken under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1862 ] by reason of [ 19 U.S.C. § 1862 (c)(3)(A) ]." See id. § 1862(c)(3)(A).4

On April 19, 2017, the Secretary initiated a Section 232 investigation to determine the effects of steel imports on national security.