Maple Tree Place, In re
[…] MTP argued that it was misled into not presenting a phasing plan by the commission's conceptual review and, thus, it was not at fault for this omission. It denied that it had expressed to the commission that it would not accept a phased project.

MTP relied in its remand motion on the language of 24 V.S.A. § 4471 providing that an "appeal [from a planning commission to a superior court] shall be taken in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals from state agencies governed by sections 801 through 816 of Title 3 [the Administrative Procedure Act]." MTP contended that 3 V.S.A. § 815(b) allowed a reviewing court to remand a matter to the originating agency for presentation of additional evidence upon a showing of "good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency." The Town opposed the motion on grounds that § 815(b) was limited to appeals from state agencies and that the Administrative Procedure Act did not apply to appeals under 24 V.S.A. § 4471.

The trial court granted the motion to remand, adopting MTP's theory.