Maple Tree Place, In re
[…] The APA does not apply to local boards or commissions. See Burroughs v. West Windsor Bd. of School Directors, 141 Vt. 234, 236, 446 A.2d 377, 379 (1982) (APA does not apply to school boards); City of Winooski v. Vincent, 137 Vt. 252, 252, 402 A.2d 1192, 1192 (1979) (city council is not a "state board, commission, department, or officer" for purposes of § 801(b)(1) of the APA). The statute on which the trial court rested, 3 V.S.A. § 815, is part of the APA.

The trial court, however, found the statute applicable through an alternative route, that is, by cross-reference from § 4471. Although § 4471 provides that an appeal "shall be taken in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals from state agencies governed by sections 801 through 816 of Title 3," the words "in such manner" fall far short of incorporating the sections 801 through 816 themselves into appeals from decisions from other-than-state entities. In any event, the statute by its terms cross-references procedures imposed by rule of this Court.