Maple Tree Place, In re
[…] Alternative traffic routing patterns and roadway improvements could be explored if initial phases of the project result in unacceptable impacts.

MTP argued that it was misled into not presenting a phasing plan by the commission's conceptual review and, thus, it was not at fault for this omission. It denied that it had expressed to the commission that it would not accept a phased project.

MTP relied in its remand motion on the language of 24 V.S.A. § 4471 providing that an "appeal [from a planning commission to a superior court] shall be taken in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals from state agencies governed by sections 801 through 816 of Title 3 [the Administrative Procedure Act]."