Marangio v. Shop Rite Supermarkets, Inc., 5276
[…] By way of a second special defense, the defendant pleaded that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-584.

The defendant's motion for summary judgment was granted on the ground that the plaintiff's action, since it was commenced more than three years after the date of the alleged act or omission complained of, was barred by the statute of limitations and not saved by the application of General Statutes § 52-592, the Accidental Failure of Suit Statute.

General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides in pertinent part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law ... if, in any such action ... a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action ... for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action...."

The plaintiff's third action obviously would be outside the statute of limitations because it was brought nearly five years after the negligent "act or omission complained of"; General Statutes § 52-584; unless it is saved by the operation of § 52-592(a).