Maravilla-Diego v. MBM Constr. Ii, LLC
[…] V. DISCUSSION
A. The Language of 19 Del. C. § 2374(e) Permits Recovery of Damages at Law Against an Uninsured Employer.

Generally, the Act provides an employee the exclusive remedy for a workplace injury against his or her employer.19 But if an employer violates the Act'smandatory insurance coverage provisions,20 the Act eliminates the employer's immunity from personal injury claims at law.21 Title 19 of the Delaware Code, section 2374(e) provides:

(e) Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with the sections referred to in subsection (a) of this section on a continuing basis after notice by the Department of Labor shall be subject to a civil penalty:
[. . . ]
(3) The employer shall also be liable to the employer's injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages.22

Should an injured employee choose to pursue damages at law, the employer is deprived of some of its common-law defenses, such as comparative fault and assumption of the risk.23

It is undisputed that Saez & Son failed to maintain workers' compensation insurance here.